Audio research group - Tampere University of Technology has 69 registered members
Year
Research areas
Archontis Politis
2017
  • Spatial sound
Giambattista Parascandolo
2017
  • Recurrent Neural Networks
  • Sound Event Recognition in realistic environments
Ronal Bejarano
2017
  • Acoustic scene classification
  • Scene data collection
Tom Barker
2017
  • Source Separation
  • Perceptual Grouping of Sounds
  • Speech Processing
Joonas Kauppinen
2016
  • Music content analysis
Julio J. Carabias Orti
2016
  • Automatic music transcription
  • Sound source separation
  • Audio to score alignment
Anssi Klapuri
2015
  • Automatic transcription of music
  • Music content analysis
Antti Hurmalainen
2015
  • Source separation
  • Noise robust speech recognition
Bishwa Subedi
2014
  • Audio/MIDI synchronization
  • Content-based MIR
Hanna Silén
2014
  • Text-to-speech synthesis
  • Voice conversion
Jani Nurminen
2014
  • Speech synthesis
  • Voice conversion
  • Speech coding
Jani Mäkinen
2014
  • Multichannel music processing and analysis
Oguzhan Gencoglu
2014
  • Acoustic Event Classification
  • Human Musical Rhythms
  • Deep Learning
  • Music Transcription
Saira Shaheen
2013
  • Audio software development
Victor Popa
2012
  • Voice conversion
Mikael Mieskolainen
2012
  • Mathematical Algorithms
Fawad Mazhar
2012
  • Music Signal Processing
  • Music Recognition
  • Music Transcription
Toni Mäkinen
2012
  • Spatial signal processing: sound source localization, shooter localization, bullet trajectory estimation
  • Particle filtering
  • Stochastic optimization methods (simulated annealing)
  • Multimedia indexing and retrieval + generic audio segmentation
  • Evolutionary classifier implementation / design
Konsta Koppinen
2012
Elina Helander
2012
  • Voice conversion
  • Speech synthesis
  • Speech modification
Ali Bahrami Rad
2012
  • Phase Modeling of Audio Signals
Dani Korpi
2011
  • Listening experiments on acoustic scene perception
Jouni Paulus
2010
  • Automatic drum transcription
  • Analysis of musical structure
Antti Löytynoja
2010
  • Sound source tracking, localization and classification
Marko Helén
2010
  • Audio retrieval
  • Audio classification
  • Sound source separation
Joona Hakala
2010
  • Sound classification
Matti Ryynänen
2009
  • Automatic transcription of polyphonic music
  • Automatic transcription of singing melody
  • Automatic transcription of bass line
  • Automatic transcription of monophonic signing
  • Applications based on automatic music transcription
Mikko Roininen
2009
  • Audio and music databases
Mikko Myllymäki
2009
  • Voice activity
Tomi Mikkonen
2009
  • Coding Theory
  • Invariant Theory
  • Speech coding
Juha Matikainen
2009
  • Loudspeaker models
Teemu Karjalainen
2009
  • Music databases
Enikö Beatrice Bilcu
2008
  • Neural Networks for Text-To-Phoneme mapping
Atte Virtanen
2007
  • Spatial analysis
Özge Çokpekin
2007
  • Data collection and data processing
Sakari Tervo
2006
  • Time delay estimation
Tuomo Pirinen
2006
  • Time delay estimation
  • Data reliability analysis
Andreas Tsoumanis
2004
  • Audiovisual speech recognition
Ulpu Sinervo
2004
  • Speech coding
Juuso Penttilä
2004
  • Sound source recognition
Antti Eronen
2004
  • Automatic musical instrument recognition
  • Computational auditory scene recognition
Timo Viitaniemi
2003
  • Transcription of single-voice melodies
Juha Tuomi
2003
  • Acoustic scene tracking
Riitta Niemistö
2003
  • Acoustic echo cancellation
Tuomo Mäkelä
2003
  • Acoustic echo cancellation
Marjo Lähdekorpi
2003
  • Speech coding
Heidi Koivisto
2003
Matti Vihola
2002
  • Speech recognition
Petri Rehtonen
2002
  • Hearing aids
Timo Pylvänäinen
2002
  • Spoken document retrieval
Antti Pasanen
2002
  • Voice activity detection
Jarmo Makkonen
2002
  • Audiovisual speech recognition
Jussi Leppänen
2002
  • Speech recognition
Sami Kuja-Halkola
2002
  • Speaker recognition
Paula Keltto
2002
  • Collection of music datasets and annotation
Carlos Bueno
2002
  • Audiovisual speech recognition
Jarno Seppänen
2001
  • Musical meter recognition
  • Rhythm processing
  • Quantum, beat, quantization
Vesa Peltonen
2001
  • Computational auditory scene analysis
Jari Yli-Hietanen
2000
  • Spatial analysis
Jani Tuisku
2000
  • Audio coding
Jukka Sillanpää
2000
  • Rhythm processing
  • Drum type recognition
  • Music classification
Teemu Saarelainen
2000
  • Spatial analysis
Antti-Veikko Rosti
2000
  • Speech recognition
  • Creation of Finnish speech databases in SpeechDat (II) and SpeechDat Car
Tommi Lahti
2000
  • Speech recognition
Jukka Kivimäki
2000
  • Speech recognition
Jussi Routakangas
1999
  • Measurement technology
Anssi Rämö
1999
  • Speech coding
Sami Kananoja
1999
  • Speech processing
Antti Ala-Tala
1999
  • Acoustic measurements
  • Subjective testing